Welcome to our competition

The Gympie Camera Club invites members of all PSQ affiliated organisations on behalf of the Photographic Society of Queensland to enter the Salon of Excellence Queensland 2020.

Closing date 27th March 2020

  • Automated online entry via SEQ Competition website
  • Electronic payment on this website via PayPal (credit & debit cards accepted)
  • Entries may be added, deleted or replaced before closing date
  • Separate competitions for A grade and Non A grade members
  • Winning entries will be included in the Australian Interclub Photographic Competition held at APSCON
  • Club competitions for highest points by a Club (Angus Buchanan Trophy)
  • Highest average points (minimum 5 entrants) (Stewart Parker Trophy)
Competition now closed. click here to review entries /pay fees for 2020 PSQ Salon of Excellence

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events - mouse over for details

Results for competitions in 2020 PSQ Salon of Excellence

There were 47 entries that gained our highest award(s).

White on White
Cheryl Eagers – 1st Place & Champion
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Soldiers
Peter Mitchelson – 1st Place & Champion
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

LooseTheNoose
Kerrie Wall – 1st Place & Champion
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

The Landing_Lenore Hansen
Lenore Hansen – 1st Place
A Grade Open Large Print

Ricey
Anne Pappalardo – 1st Place
A Grade People Large Print

Having A GO
Hector Beveridge – 1st Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

Puffin with silver eels 2
Anne Pappalardo – 1st Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

REGAL BEAUTY
Kim Coles – 1st Place
Non A Grade Open Large Print

WRC2 Splash
Kerry Rasmussen – 1st Place
A Grade Open Digital

Black to White
Jacqueline Hammer – 1st Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Lost
Diane Foley – 1st Place
A Grade People Digital

Turtle For Breakfast
Tina Dial – 1st Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Delicate Petunia 1
Andrew Leach – 1st Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

Shadowy world of a street artist
Andrew Swinfield – 1st Place
Non A Grade Open Mono Digital

Is this my best side
Andrew Leach – 1st Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

Graveyard Derby
Paul Mackay – 1st Place
Non A Grade People Digital

The Turning of the Season
Martin Riley – 1st Place
Novice Audio Visual Title Page

Winters Framing
Cheryl Eagers – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Large Print

Not So Dark Hedges
Margaret Hamwood – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Tuk Tuk Shelter
Martin Riley – 2nd Place
A Grade People Large Print

The face of our future
Anne Pappalardo – 2nd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

Snow plough
Elizabeth Riley – 2nd Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

High priestess
Carol Robinson – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Digital

Misty
Nick Lefebvre – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Emily
Alison Towning – 2nd Place
A Grade People Digital

Babys First Protest March
Anne Pappalardo – 2nd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

Lunch time
John Murphy – 2nd Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Facing towards Mecca
Helen Debnam – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

Bibliophiles Dream
Mon Gan – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Open Mono Digital

A Helping Hand
Geoff Hui – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

Resting Orange Lacewing
Andrew Swinfield – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

Blue Girl
Kim Coles – 2nd Place
Non A Grade People Digital

Dark Hedges
Kathleen Brand – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Large Print

Through time Sacre Cour
Kathleen Brand – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Bridgit
Anne Pappalardo – 3rd Place
A Grade People Large Print

The Tea Picker
Martin Riley – 3rd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

Diamond Beach
David Phillips – 3rd Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

Suns Up Emerald Lake
Greg Tungate – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Digital

The Arrival
Jacqueline Hammer – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Annaliese
Nick Lefebvre – 3rd Place
A Grade People Digital

Women Excluded
Fran McFadzen – 3rd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

Leopard 1
Ann Bryan – 3rd Place
A Grade Nature Digital

A Day at the Races
Andrew Swinfield – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

Barely There
Wendy Coad – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Open Mono Digital

Tennis Lesson
Mon Gan – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

The Stare
Geoff Hui – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

Life Hangs on a Thread
Jasmine Westerman – 3rd Place
Non A Grade People Digital

by Gayle Harrison, July 5, 2020 Share:

Results for competitions in 2020 PSQ Salon of Excellence

There were 47 entries that gained our highest award(s).

White on White
Cheryl Eagers – 1st Place & Champion
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Soldiers
Peter Mitchelson – 1st Place & Champion
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

LooseTheNoose
Kerrie Wall – 1st Place & Champion
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

The Landing_Lenore Hansen
Lenore Hansen – 1st Place
A Grade Open Large Print

Ricey
Anne Pappalardo – 1st Place
A Grade People Large Print

Having A GO
Hector Beveridge – 1st Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

Puffin with silver eels 2
Anne Pappalardo – 1st Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

REGAL BEAUTY
Kim Coles – 1st Place
Non A Grade Open Large Print

WRC2 Splash
Kerry Rasmussen – 1st Place
A Grade Open Digital

Black to White
Jacqueline Hammer – 1st Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Lost
Diane Foley – 1st Place
A Grade People Digital

Turtle For Breakfast
Tina Dial – 1st Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Delicate Petunia 1
Andrew Leach – 1st Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

Shadowy world of a street artist
Andrew Swinfield – 1st Place
Non A Grade Open Mono Digital

Is this my best side
Andrew Leach – 1st Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

Graveyard Derby
Paul Mackay – 1st Place
Non A Grade People Digital

The Turning of the Season
Martin Riley – 1st Place
Novice Audio Visual Title Page

Winters Framing
Cheryl Eagers – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Large Print

Not So Dark Hedges
Margaret Hamwood – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Tuk Tuk Shelter
Martin Riley – 2nd Place
A Grade People Large Print

The face of our future
Anne Pappalardo – 2nd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

Snow plough
Elizabeth Riley – 2nd Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

High priestess
Carol Robinson – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Digital

Misty
Nick Lefebvre – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Emily
Alison Towning – 2nd Place
A Grade People Digital

Babys First Protest March
Anne Pappalardo – 2nd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

Lunch time
John Murphy – 2nd Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Facing towards Mecca
Helen Debnam – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

Bibliophiles Dream
Mon Gan – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Open Mono Digital

A Helping Hand
Geoff Hui – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

Resting Orange Lacewing
Andrew Swinfield – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

Blue Girl
Kim Coles – 2nd Place
Non A Grade People Digital

Dark Hedges
Kathleen Brand – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Large Print

Through time Sacre Cour
Kathleen Brand – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Bridgit
Anne Pappalardo – 3rd Place
A Grade People Large Print

The Tea Picker
Martin Riley – 3rd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

Diamond Beach
David Phillips – 3rd Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

Suns Up Emerald Lake
Greg Tungate – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Digital

The Arrival
Jacqueline Hammer – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Annaliese
Nick Lefebvre – 3rd Place
A Grade People Digital

Women Excluded
Fran McFadzen – 3rd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

Leopard 1
Ann Bryan – 3rd Place
A Grade Nature Digital

A Day at the Races
Andrew Swinfield – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

Barely There
Wendy Coad – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Open Mono Digital

Tennis Lesson
Mon Gan – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

The Stare
Geoff Hui – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

Life Hangs on a Thread
Jasmine Westerman – 3rd Place
Non A Grade People Digital

by Gayle Harrison, July 4, 2020 Share:

Competitions in 2020 PSQ Salon of Excellence are closing soon!

Competitions in 2020 PSQ Salon of Excellence will close Friday, 27th March 2020, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Non A Grade Open Digital
  • A Grade Open Digital
  • Non A Grade Open Mono Digital
  • A Grade Open Mono Digital
  • Non A Grade People Digital
  • A Grade People Digital
  • Non A Grade Nature Digital
  • A Grade Nature Digital
  • Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital
  • A Grade Social Documentary Digital
  • Non A Grade Open Large Print
  • A Grade Open Large Print
  • Non A Grade Open Mono Large Print
  • A Grade Open Mono Large Print
  • Non A Grade People Large Print
  • A Grade People Large Print
  • Non A Grade Nature Large Print
  • A Grade Nature Large Print
  • Non A Grade Social Documentary Large Print
  • A Grade Social Documentary Large Print
  • Novice Audio Visual Title Page
  • Open Audio Visual Title Page

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, March 25, 2020 Share:

Results for competitions in Salon of Excellence – Queensland 2019

There were 60 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Kathleen Brand – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Large Print

 

 

 

Rex Boggs – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Large Print

 

 

 

John Roberts – 1st Place & Champion
A Grade Open Large Print

 

 

 

Lenore Hansen – 2nd Place
A Grade Mono Large Print

 

 

 

Kathleen Brand – 1st Place
A Grade Mono Large Print

 

 

 

Rex Boggs – 3rd Place
A Grade Mono Large Print

 

 

 

Philip Lawrence – 2nd Place
A Grade People Large Print

 

 

 

Simon Cox – 1st Place
A Grade People Large Print

 

 

 

Anne Pappalardo – 3rd Place
A Grade People Large Print

 

 

 

Fran Mcfadzen – 1st Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

 

 

 

Hector Beveridge – 2nd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

 

 

 

Ed Anderson – 3rd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

 

 

 

Simon Cox – 2nd Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

 

 

 

Simon Cox – 3rd Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

 

 

 

John Roberts – 1st Place
A Grade Nature Large Print

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Open Large Print

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Open Large Print

 

 

 

Joy Melchiori – 1st Place
Non A Grade Open Large Print

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Mono Large Print

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Mono Large Print

 

 

 

Elizabeth Riley – 1st Place
Non A Grade Mono Large Print

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 3rd Place
Non A Grade People Large Print

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 1st Place
Non A Grade People Large Print

 

 

 

Elizabeth Riley – 2nd Place
Non A Grade People Large Print

 

 

 

Clive Hammond – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Digital

 

 

 

Christina Robinson – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Digital

 

 

 

Christina Robinson – 1st Place
A Grade Open Digital

 

 

 

Sue Palmer – 3rd Place
A Grade Mono Digital

 

 

 

Sue Palmer – 2nd Place
A Grade Mono Digital

 

 

 

Christina Robinson – 1st Place
A Grade Mono Digital

 

 

 

Rex Boggs – 3rd Place
A Grade People Digital

 

 

 

Inge Blessas – 1st Place & Champion
A Grade People Digital

 

 

 

Sally North – 2nd Place
A Grade People Digital

 

 

 

Mike West – 1st Place
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

 

 

 

Annette Scott – 3rd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

 

 

 

Maureen Carthy – 2nd Place
A Grade Social Documentary Digital

 

 

 

Kerry Rasmussen – 1st Place
A Grade Nature Digital

 

 

 

Rhonda Ramadge – 2nd Place
A Grade Nature Digital

 

 

 

Tina Dial – 3rd Place
A Grade Nature Digital

 

 

 

Andrew Swinfield – 1st Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

 

 

 

Joy Melchiori – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

 

 

 

Kathleen Lulham – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Open Digital

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Nature Large Print

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Nature Large Print

 

 

 

Elizabeth Riley – 1st Place & Champion
Non A Grade Nature Large Print

 

 

 

Andrew Swinfield – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Mono Digital

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Mono Digital

 

 

 

Kerrie Wall – 1st Place
Non A Grade Mono Digital

 

 

 

Joy Melchiori – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

 

 

 

Joy Melchiori – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

 

 

 

Joy Melchiori – 1st Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital

 

 

 

Andrew Swinfield – 1st Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

 

 

 

Paul Mackay – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Nature Digital

 

 

 

Anne Nelson – 2nd Place
Non A Grade People Digital

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 3rd Place
Non A Grade People Digital

 

 

 

Joy Melchiori – 1st Place & Champion
Non A Grade People Digital

 

 

 

Elizabeth Riley – 2nd Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

 

 

 

Elizabeth Riley – 3rd Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

 

 

 

Martin Riley – 1st Place
Non A Grade Social Documentary Large Print

 

 

 

by MyPhotoClub Colin, May 7, 2019 Share:

Competitions in Salon of Excellence – Queensland 2019 are closing soon!

Competitions in Salon of Excellence – Queensland 2019 will close Sunday, 24th March 2019, 11:00 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • A Grade Open Large Print
  • A Grade Mono Large Print
  • A Grade People Large Print
  • A Grade Social Documentary Large Print
  • A Grade Nature Large Print
  • Non A Grade Open Large Print
  • Non A Grade Mono Large Print
  • Non A Grade People Large Print
  • A Grade Open Digital
  • A Grade Mono Digital
  • A Grade People Digital
  • A Grade Social Documentary Digital
  • A Grade Nature Digital
  • Non A Grade Open Digital
  • Non A Grade Mono Large Print
  • Non A Grade Mono Digital
  • Non A Grade Social Documentary Digital
  • Non A Grade Nature Digital
  • Non A Grade People Digital
  • Non A Grade Social Documentary Large Print
  • All Grades Audio Visual Digital
  • All Grades Audio Visual Digital Novice

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, March 22, 2019 Share: